Website Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Worldwide Experience uses and protects any information that you give Worldwide Experience when you use this website.

Worldwide Experience is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Worldwide Experience may update this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25 May 2018.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:
• Name
• Address
• Email Contact
• Telephone Contact
• Date of Birth
• Gender
• Medical Conditions
• Dietary Requirements
• Qualifications, or year of study, relevant experience

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and this is shared with the project manager and coordinators at your chosen project/s so that adequate preparations can be made (dietary, medical requirements, etc.). In addition to sharing the relevant information with project coordinators, we also might use your information for the following:

Internal record keeping and data analysis to improve future experiences and products
We may periodically send emails about course offers, or relevant Worldwide Experience news and updates which we think you may find interesting; using the email address provided by you.

SECURITY
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

HOW WE USE COOKIES
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Please see this link for further information on the cookies we use.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
• If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at enquiries@worldwideexperience.com or by clicking “Unsubscribe” at the bottom of the newsletter; which will immediately remove your details from our mailing database.
• We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third parties and communication to your email address will only ever come from the Worldwide Experience
Please see our terms and conditions, which includes our data protection policy as your tour operator.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to enquiries@worldwideexperience.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

May 3, 3 weeks ago
Ocean Conservation Adventure Mozambique
Learn to scuba dive when you join our marine conservation project in Guinjata Bay, Mozambique! You will help to protect and study the diverse marine life found here, including many species of sharks, rays and the famous humpback whales. Previous know...
Read   Comments are off